Project/Area Number |
17K16793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | diabetes mellitus / sirtuin 1 gene / sirtuin 1 gene activator / resveratrol / taurine / bladder / antioxidants / diabetes / urological complications / sirtuin 1 / 排尿機能学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diabetes mellitus type2 induced significantly increased levels of oxidative stress, both lipid peroxidation and DNA oxidative damage, in the bladder. This had as a result the degeneration and deconstruction of the bladder tissue especially the urothelium. The tissue damage resulted into dysfunction of the tissue as evidenced by the results of the voiding behavior studies. By treating the animals with antioxidants there was a significant decrease in the expression levels of the oxidative stress parameters and subsequently an improvement in the histology and the function of the tissue. Furthermore exercise protocol in combination with the antioxidant treatment had slightly better results than the antioxidant treatments alone, but not statistically significant. In our study it is of great value that we initiated the antioxidants treatment at an early stage of the diabetes. This resulted into better response of the treatment. Antioxidants may be considered as an effective adjunct therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
平均寿命はここ150年の間に約2倍まで延長してきているが、この事によりいくつかの問題点も浮上してきている。加齢と強い関連のある糖尿病もその一つであり、健康寿命を延長していく上で、糖尿病の予防法および治療法を確立していくことは喫緊の課題である。本研究の成果は、糖尿病による膀胱機能障害の発症メカニズムを考える上で一つの新たな知見であり、膀胱機能障害の予防法および治療法を確立していく上での基盤になると考えている。