Involvement of oxidative stress on prostatic hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shogo  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (90721853)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前立腺肥大 / 前立腺血流 / 活性酸素 / 前立腺過形成 / 前立腺肥大症 / 高血圧 / 前立腺 / 活性酸素種 / 薬理学 / 外科 / 生理活性 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of PDE5 inhibitor tadalafil on the prostate weight and prostatic tissue levels of oxidative stress in SHR. Treatment with tadalafil failed to affect the body weight and mean blood pressure in the SHR. On the other hand, treatment with tadalafil significantly and dose-dependently improved the decreased prostatic blood flow, and increased prostate weight, prostate weight/body weight ratio and tissue levels of malondiladehyde (lipid peroxidase marker), IL-6 (pro inflammatory cytokine), TGF-β1 and bFGF (growth factor), and epithelial growth ratio in the ventral prostate of SHR. These data suggested that tadalafil could suppress prostatic hyperplasia in the SHR via restoring decreased prostatic blood flow and increased oxidative stress. Oxidative stress could influence the development of benign prostatic hyperplasia or benign prostatic enlargement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺肥大を伴う排尿障害は、畜尿障害や排出障害といった症状が発生し、生活の質を低下させることが問題となっている。しかしながら、その発症原因は十分に解明されておらず、治療法も限られている。本研究結果により、活性酸素種を抑制することで前立腺肥大症進行を抑制できる可能性が示唆された。活性酸素種は、血流低下のみならず加齢や様々な生理活性物質の変化によっても産生・誘導される。加齢や生活習慣病は前立腺肥大症の危険因子であることから、前立腺での活性酸素種を除去する薬物は前立腺肥大進行抑制に有効である可能性が考えられる。