| Project/Area Number |
17K16802
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hata Junya 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00769606)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 前立腺肥大症 / 補体 / 自己抗原 / ラット / 自己免疫 / 免疫学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) is a common disease for elderly men and have various lower urinary tract symptoms such as dysuria and frequent urination. However, the mechanism of BPH remained unclear. In this study, we demonstrated that the activation of "complement component" which is one of the innate immune systems, is involved in the growth process of BPH. We also found that complement activation was associated with the presence of four molecules in the BPH tissues. Development of new therapeutic agents targeting this molecule is expected.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前立腺肥大症(BPH)の発症機序については、今まで男性ホルモンであるアンドロゲン、炎症、虚血などの関与が報告されてきたが、本研究は免疫系の一つである補体の関与を示した点で、独創性に満ちた研究と考えられる。現在、臨床の場では、既存の内服薬に抵抗性を示すBPH患者も多く存在する。そのような患者にとって、本研究の結果は、新たな治療標的の発見及び治療薬の開発に寄与するものであり、一つの光明を呈する成果と言える。