Functional analysis of lysophosphatidic acid in urothelial carcinoma and establishment of novel treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Masao  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90554204)
Research Collaborator Kojima Yoshiyuki
Ishibashi Kei
Akaihata Hidenori
Satoh Yuichi
Hata Junya
Koguchi Tomoyuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膀胱癌 / リゾフォスファチジン酸 / 遊走 / リゾリン脂質 / 浸潤 / 再発 / 尿路上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was confirmed that lysophosphatidic acid receptor 1 (LPA1) expression is significantly elevated in muscle invasive bladder cancer according to LPA1 expression analysis using a transurethral bladder tumor resection specimen of bladder cancer patients. And the recurrence rate after surgery is significantly higher in LPA1 positive group compared with the LPA1 negative group(p <0.05). The LPA1 positive group was confirmed to have a significantly lower cancer-specific survival rate than the negative group (p <0.05). Analysis using the bladder cancer cell line T24 confirmed that LPA increased invasion ability via LPA1. Furthermore, it was confirmed that LPA affected in the enhancement of Rho / ROCK, the phosphorylation of myosin light chain, and the promotion of the formation of lamellipodia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膀胱癌は時間的、空間的な多発性が特徴で、再発率が高いこと、そして再発時に進展する可能性が高いことが問題である。これまでは膀胱癌細胞に対する殺細胞効果を狙った抗がん剤治療が行われてきたが、近年では腫瘍免疫の研究の発展により免疫チェックポイント阻害剤による治療なども行われるようになってきた。しかし、膀胱癌の特徴である尿路内の播種に着目した細胞の遊走、接着に対する研究や創薬研究は十分とは言い難い。本研究は尿中生理活性物質であるリゾフォスファチジン酸や細胞遊走に着目しているところに新規性があり、新規治療標的や新規治療薬開発に役立つ可能性がある。