Enhanced fluorescence diagnostic method using inorganic nanoparticles and its application for diagnosis of non muscle invasive bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kanehira Koki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50526390)
Research Collaborator YAO Masahiro
HASUMI Hisashi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光線力学診断 / 5アミノレブリン酸 / ALA / 酸化チタン / ナノ粒子 / 蛍光増強 / 蛍光力学診断 / 膀胱癌 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 酸化チタンナノ粒子 / 蛍光増強効果 / 生体適合性酸化チタンナノ粒子 / 術中蛍光診断 / ALA / 蛍光診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the “fluorescence enhancement effect” using the light scattering properties of titanium dioxide (TiO2) to improve the strength and resilience of fluorescence in photodynamic diagnosis (PDD). Using 5-aminolevulinic acid (ALA) as a model PDD agent, we performed validation studies on the fluorescence enhancement effect of a mixture of polyethylene glycol-modified TiO2 nanoparticles (TiO2-PEG NPs) and protoporphyrin IX (PpIX) which is fluorescent metabolite of ALA, analysis of cellular-uptake of TiO2-PEG NPs by bladder cancer cells, and the fluorescence enhancement effect on bladder cancer cells by the combined administration of TiO2-PEG NPs and ALA. The results showed that the combined administration could enhance and prolong fluorescence in bladder cancer cells, similar to in the mixture alone. It was suggested that the enhancement was related to the accumulation of the NPs in cells, causing this effect. The method could be applicable for PDD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の取り組みにより、蛍光が弱い、すぐに消光するといった癌蛍光診断のもつ課題を改善可能なことが示唆された。本方法は酸化チタンナノ粒子と蛍光診断薬を併用投与するだけで蛍光増強効果が得られることから、様々な蛍光診断色素と併用することができ、より汎用性の高い手法となりうる。また、膀胱癌以外にも内視鏡検査の行われる胃がんや大腸がんなどへの応用も考えられる。 さらに医療分野のみならず、蛍光で染色する環境中の菌数や菌種の検査の改良など、環境分野への応用可能性等もあると考えられる。