Project/Area Number |
17K16806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwatsuki Shoichiro 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (70595397)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 男性不妊症 / 精子形成 / 遺伝子導入 / ライディッヒ細胞 / 炎症 / 器官培養 / 精巣 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previously, we had established in vivo gene transfer technique into mouse testis. In this study, we used this technique for gene transfer into rat testis which is larger than mouse one. We also tried to organ culture of mouse testis and ex vivo gene transfer into cultured mouse testicular tissue. We confirmed successful gene transfer into rat testis. However, ex vivo gene transfer into cultured mouse testis was hard to achieve because of difficulty in setting of culture condition. Unexpectedly, we found that co-cultured Leydig cell line with testicular tissue resulted in significant proliferation of Leydig cells as seminiferous tubule degeneration progress. This result can provide clues as to the underlying cause of spermatogenic failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、これまでに私たちが確立したマウス精巣への遺伝子導入技術を応用し、より大型のラット精巣への遺伝子導入が可能であることを示した。さらにこの技術・条件を応用することで、ヒト精巣組織への遺伝子導入へつなぐことができると考えている。また偶発的ではあるが、精巣組織の器官培養下でLeydig細胞が増生することが明らかとなった。この過程を詳しく解明することで、未解明の部分が多い精子形成障害の病態を解明することへの、大きな一歩となると期待される。 本研究成果をもとに、より多くの不妊症患者の問題を解決することへつなげることを目標として、今後も研究を継続する予定である。