The role of oncostatin M in urinary stone formation
Project/Area Number |
17K16810
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | オンコスタチンM / 尿路結石症 / 尿路結石 / 泌尿器科学 / 結石症学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oncostatin M (OSM), a member of the interleukin-6 family of cytokines, has been reported to promote chronic inflammation in lung and skin. We hypothesized that OSM plays an inflammatory role in kidney and promotes renal stone formation. The aim of this study was to elucidate the role of OSM in urinary stone formation. The current study revealed that OSM stimulated renal proximal tubular epithelial cells and interstitial fibroblasts to produce crystal binding proteins and inflammatory cytokines and promoted urinary stone formation. We believe that the results of this study will contribute to the elucidation of the mechanism underlying urinary stone formation and the development of novel molecular targeted therapeutics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
その高い有病率、及び再発率から、尿路結石の分子細胞生物学的な発生機序に基づく革新的な尿路結石治療法の確立が今後の課題である。 本研究の結果は、これまで知られていなかった尿路結石過程におけるOSMの働きを明らかにするものであり、学術的にも意義のある成果であると考えている。また、将来的に尿路結石形成機序の解明や新規分子標的治療薬の開発に貢献できる可能性があり、尿路結石に悩む患者が多いことから、社会的意義も非常に大きいと考えられる。