Project/Area Number |
17K16813
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Hongo Hiroshi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (10626675)
Research Collaborator |
KOSAKA Takeo
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 上皮間葉移行 / EMT / 抗癌剤耐性 / カバジタキセル耐性 / 上皮間葉移行(EMT) / バイオインフォマティクス / 化学療法 / CRPC / 抗がん剤耐性 / 上皮間葉転換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
These days, new drugs such as cabazitaxel, abiraterone and enzalutamide are approved for CRPC. However, life prognosis improvement effect is limited to several months and acquired resistance is inevitable. I established cabazitaxel-resistant cell lines by incubating metastatic CRPC cell lines under gradual increasing concentrations of cabazitaxel. Cabazitaxel-resistant cell lines had higher expression of EMT-related genes. Next, I analyzed the correlation between EMT-related genes and prognosis of prostate cancer using next-generation sequencing cohort data. Up-regulation of ZEB1 and VIM are significant risk factor for recurrence of prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カバジタキセル(CBZ)は去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(CRPC)に有効な新規抗癌剤として効果を期待されたが、数か月の内に耐性を獲得する。CBZ耐性獲得後の予後は極めて不良である。申請者が樹立したCBZ耐性CRPC細胞株は世界でも報告がなく、同モデル細胞の機能解析によるCBZ耐性獲得機構の解明はunmet medical needsに即した波及効果の大きいテーマと考える。申請者はCBZ耐性モデル細胞株の遺伝子発現解析によりEMT関連遺伝子群がタキサン系抗癌剤耐性に関わる可能性を見出した。今後バイオインフォマティクスを応用した薬剤スクリーニングにより、CRPCに対するEMT阻害剤を同定する予定である。