Targeting MUC1 improve the docetaxel resistance and increase the sensitivity for ferroptosis in castration resistant prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokai University (2018)
Keio University (2017)
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masanori  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50383823)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords去勢抵抗性 / 前立腺癌 / フェロトーシス / MUC1 / GPX4 / ドセタキセル / ferroptosis / MUC1C蛋白 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / フェロプトーシス / 泌尿器科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The protein expression levels of Mucin 1 (MUC1) and androgen receptor were higher in C4-2AT6 as comparing with C4-2 or LNCap. In previous report, C4-2AT6 cells shows the resistance to docetaxel (DTX) through the activation of PI3K/AKT pathway. In this study, the PI3K/AKT pathway was activated in C4-2AT6, and knockdown of MUC1 using siRNA impaired p-AKT expression. The DTX sensitivity was recovered in C4-2AT6 by silencing MUC1.
The glutathione peroxidase 4 (GPX4) converts lipid hydroperoxidase to lipid alcohols, and prevents the iron dependent formation of lipid ROS. Inhibition of GPX4 by RSL3 or ML210 led to increase lipid ROS and inducted ferroptosis. No cytotoxic effects by RSL3 or ML210 was observed in C4-2. On the other hands, C4-2AT6 cells shows high sensitivity for RSL3 or ML210, and knockdown of MUC1 increased the sensitivity for GPX4 inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MUC1を標的とし制御することは、ドセタキセル感受性を回復させ、MUC1依存性が高い状態においてフェロトーシスが誘導されやすく、MUC1は新規治療戦略の対象として期待された。前立腺癌についてはMUC1の詳細な機能については検討されておらず、フェロトーシスについての報告は見受けられない。現在、臨床において治療に苦慮している去勢抵抗性、抗癌剤耐性前立腺癌を対象とする本研究は、将来的に臨床応用の可能性が期待できる研究課題であると考えている。また、本研究の中でフェロトーシスという新しい細胞死のメカニズムに可能性に着目した点がユニークであり、これまでの思考とは一線を画していると考える。