Development of new treatment strategy for castration-resistant prostate cancer using a novel nuclear factor kappaB inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Yosuke  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10725310)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / NFκB / FBP / cytotoxicity / inflammation / NFκB阻害 / CRPC / DU145 / 去勢抵抗性 / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to evaluate the efficacy of the novel NFκB inhibitors for castration-resistant prostate cancer, and it showed significant cytotoxic effects on DU145 cells and also proliferation-inhibiting effect against DU145 cells in subcutaneous tumor bearing mouse. The knockdown of Fuse-Binding Protein (FBP) by transfection method, which is well known as one of significant proteins for proliferation of many kinds of cancer, caused the proliferation-inhibiting effect for prostate cancer. It was showed that both of FBP and NFκB can be a therapeutic target for prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
去勢抵抗性前立腺癌の予後は不良で、主にアンドロゲン遮断療法が施行されるが、次第にアンドロゲン非依存性増殖能を獲得し、治療抵抗性を示すいわゆる去勢抵抗性前立腺癌となる。ドセタキセルなどタキサン系抗がん剤は有用性が示されているが、予後改善の寄与度はわずか3か月-6か月程度であり、骨髄抑制など有害事象も無視できず新規治療戦略の確立は急務である。今回我々は、FBPとNFκBが共に去勢抵抗性前立腺癌細胞においても治療標的になり得ることを確認し、合成した新規NFκB阻害剤による新たな治療戦略の可能性を見出した。