Anticancer effect of artemisinin derivatives in renal cell carcinoma cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Ikuo  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80620046)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsartemisinin / 腎細胞癌 / renal cell carcinoma
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Administration of dihydroartemisinin and artesunate showed tumor growth suppression in all RCC cell lines. But artemisinin and deoxyartemisinin did not show growth suppression. Cell cycle analysis showed that cell cycle distribution after treatment by dihydroartemisinin or artesunate indicated a rise of percentage of cells in G2-M phase. SK-RC-7 cells treated with artesunate accumulated at the G2-M (45.4%) phase, compared with mock-treated cells (20.8%). Artesunate induced apoptosis on SK-RC-7 cells by the meaning of Annexin V analysis.Dihydroartemisinin and artesunate inhibited tumor proliferation of RCC cell lines. This study suggested that artemisinin derivatives could be an effective remedy to advanced RCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、artemisinin誘導体は、腎細胞癌細胞の増殖を抑制することが示された。これによって、腎細胞癌治療のひとつとして、artemisinin誘導体の使用の可能性が示唆された。artemisinin誘導体は、現在マラリア治療薬として使用されており、腎癌治療においても離床的に使用しやすい可能性が考えられ、腎癌治療の発展に寄与する期待がある。