Comprehensive analyses of TCR repertoire for endometriosis; Towards novel endometriosis treatment strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Zen  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40722567)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / T細胞レセプターレパートリー解析 / TCRレパートリー解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endometriosis is a chronic inflammatory disease with symptoms that significantly reduce the quality of life of women, and the patients affected by endometriosis has been increasing in recent years. The developmental process of endometriosis is related to the immune system as well as genetic background and environmental factors. By analyzing the structure of the T cell receptor, which is closely related to the immune system, we searched for specificity in endometriosis.
Several characteristic structures were found in individual endometriosis patients. On the other hand, we could not find similarities in endometriosis as a whole and differences from non-endometriosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
T細胞受容体の特異的な構造を発見することで、新しいコンセプトを持った治療戦略の開発に寄与することを期待される。本研究では、子宮内膜症における特異的な抗原を求めるまでには至らなかったが、今回得られたデータは、今後の研究コンセプトを上げるヒントになるものと考える。