Examination of usefulness of breath hydrogen gas measurement in preterm birth risk assessment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Miura Hiroshi  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80375302)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords早産予知 / 呼気水素ガス測定 / 腸管内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral administration of saturated hydrogen water to five non-pregnant women revealed that both breath hydrogen concentration and blood hydrogen concentration were correlated. Next, the accuracy of the portable breath hydrogen gas measuring device was verified. The expired hydrogen gas of pregnant women after eating was evaluated over time by both a portable measuring instrument and gas chromatography (GC). Although it was confirmed that there was a correlation between the two, variations were seen at a relatively high concentration of exhaled hydrogen.
A pregnant woman was loaded with lactose, and exhaled hydrogen gas was measured. The exhaled hydrogen concentration increased 3 hours after the lactose load in the control group compared to when fasted, but 1 out of 3 pregnant women who had a preterm birth included a case which the exhaled hydrogen gas concentration did not increase before and after the lactose load. The result suggests a difference in hydrogen production capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
切迫早産妊婦に乳糖負荷を行い呼気水素ガス測定を行うことで、腸管内の水素産生能の違いから、早産に至る群の呼気水素濃度が低くなる可能性が示唆された。
呼気中水素測定は、迅速、非侵襲的、簡便であるため臨床導入が速やかであり、迅速な普及が可能である。本研究によって、妊婦に負担が少ない早産予知のスクリーニングが可能となる可能性が示唆された。