Prognostic effect of ABO compatibility between patients and hydatidiform moles on the incidence of gestational trophoblastic neoplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sato Asuka  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60779859)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胞状奇胎 / 血液型不適合 / ABO血液型 / 侵入奇胎 / 婦人科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the prognostic effect of ABO compatibility between hydatidiform mole and patients on the incidence of gestational trophoblastic neoplasia (GTN). We determined ABO blood type of molar tissue and patient serum in 129 cases of androgenetic complete hydatidiform mole by high resolution melting analysis using real-time PCR. The incidence of GTN was highest in type AB patients (36.4%) and lowest in type O patients (10.8%). Patients with A and B antigens tended to have higher risk of GTN (p = 0.062, Cochran-Armitage trend test). ABO blood types of molar tissue and patient serum were compatible in 95 patients (74%) and incompatible in 34 patients (26%). There was no significant difference in the incidence of GTN according to the ABO compatibility. This study revealed that ABO blood type of molar patients tended to associate with the occurrence of GTN, although the immunological rejection did not play an important role in this association.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胞状奇胎後は、全胞状奇胎で約15%、部分胞状奇胎で約1~2%の症例で続発症(侵入奇胎)を発症する。侵入奇胎になる患者を予測できれば、奇胎後経過観察の個別化が可能となり、低リスク患者の早期妊娠許可などのメリットが考えられる。本研究により、患者のABO血液型と続発症発生率が関連する傾向が確認された。また、本研究は胞状奇胎組織の血液型を調べた初めての研究であり、ABO血液型と侵入奇胎発症との関連が免疫学的機序によるものではないことが初めて示された。これをふまえて更なる病態解明の進展が期待される。