The association between postpartum depression and oxidative stress during and after pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Asuka  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10778468)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords産後うつ / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化力 / エジンバラ産後うつ質問票 / dROM / BAP / 8-OHdG / d-ROM / 抗酸化物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of analysis of 84 women, the high score of the Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale (EPDS) in the second trimester and the low antioxidant marker were associated with the high EPDS in the first month after delivery. It was suggested that depressive symptoms in the second trimester and antioxidant activity immediately after delivery may be useful for predicting postpartum depression.
Furthermore, it was found that the oxidative marker was higher than that of healthy subjects from the second trimester to immediately after delivery. A sub-analysis of the relationships between oxidative stress and obstetric outcomes revealed that the fetal/placental weight ratio was lower in the high oxidative stress group. Placenta, which is abnormally heavy compared to the fetal weight, is said to be associated with neonatal death and fetal distress. It was thought that inadequate placentation caused hypoxia and increased oxidative stress, while the placenta became compensatory larger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産後うつ病は罹患率が10~15%と頻度が高く、子育てや児の成長発達へ大きな影響を与えるばかりでなく、自殺や児虐待の原因ともなり得る。産後うつ病の発症機構への酸化ストレスの関与に着目した研究はこれまでなかった。今回の研究結果から、妊娠中期のエジンバラ産後うつ質問票(EPDS)の点数の高さと抗酸化マーカーの低さが、産後1か月のEPDSの高さと関連することが明らかとなった。これにより、産後うつ病の予測に妊娠中期のうつ症状と分娩直後の抗酸化力が有用である可能性が示唆された。