the development of novel prognostic marker and targeted therapy related to mitochondrial dynamics and calcium signaling in chemoresistant ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Tsuyoshi Hideaki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (90593864)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗癌剤抵抗性卵巣癌 / 細胞内カルシウム伝達 / ミトコンドリア分裂 / アポトーシス / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we have investigated the mechanisms of chemoresistance in ovarian cancer (OVCA). We have shown that a calcium mobilizing agent, saikosaponin-d suppressed phospho-Drp1Ser637 content and CaMKI phosphorylation - which has also been reported to up-regulate Drp1 - leading to mitochondrial fission and subsequently apoptosis in chemoresistant OVCA cells. Extending from these in vitro findings, we have examined the clinical relevance and prognostic impact of Drp1, CaMKI and their phosphorylated forms in epithelial OVCA. Phospho-Drp1Ser637 emerged as an independent prognostic factor for progression-free survival which serves as the first report to explain the role of Drp1 and its related proteins in comprehensive patients’ cohort. These findings are promising and provide important insights into developing novel prognostic marker and targeted therapy in the patients with epithelial OVCA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗癌剤抵抗性卵巣癌における有効な治療戦略は未だに未解決のままである。本研究では、抗癌剤抵抗性獲得における細胞内カルシウム伝達・ミトコンドリア動態の役割を基礎的に解明し、これらを調節する薬剤を同定したことで、従来の抗癌剤とは異なる経路によって癌の細胞死を誘導する新規治療薬の開発へとつなぐことができる。更に臨床検体からこれらの機序に関連するタンパク発現を調査し、臨床所見及び経過との強い相関関係を証明したことで、癌の再発を予測する早期バイオマーカーの開発へとつなぐことができる。これら2つのアプローチから、予後不良の抗癌剤抵抗性卵巣癌患者に対する新規治療戦略の開発へとつながる可能性を示唆している。