Project/Area Number |
17K16850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Osaka International Cancer Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Keiichi 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 次世代がん医療開発センター 副センター長 (90365437)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 受精 / エクソソーム / 膜融合 / 精子 / 卵子 / 生殖生物学 / 発生生物学 / 不妊 / 配偶子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was difficult to proceed with the original research plan due to the influence of the change of affiliation and the restriction of the research system under the COVID-19 crisis during the research period. In particular, it affected worst was that the time available for research reduced greatly due to the drastic change in work content caused by the change in the institution to which I belonged. In addition, it took time to improve the environment, including the animal breeding environment, and it took time to start up (reproduce) the method for obtaining large quantities of mouse oocyte exosomes that had been established at my previous institution. In spite of this environment, I did as much research as I could and revealed the presence of oocyte-side membrane fusion factors in the oocyte exosome. I published a paper related to this research as a co-author.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、卵子エクソソーム内に卵子側の膜融合因子が存在することを示すことができた。また、本研究に関わる配偶子膜融合に関わる研究として、いくつかの報告ができた。このことは未だ明らかとなっていない受精メカニズムの解明の一助になることが期待されるものである。このような基礎的な知見を積み重ねていくこととにより、不妊症の原因解明や治療法の開発に貢献できると考える。