Initial steps of high-grade serous ovarian carcinoma carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2019)
Shimane University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kohei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (10775802)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords卵巣癌 / ゲノム / STIC / 発癌 / 遺伝子変異 / TP53 / 漿液性卵巣癌 / 全エクソン解析 / 発癌機構 / 婦人科腫瘍学 / 卵巣がん / 発がん機構 / 低悪性度卵巣腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified two patterns of three genetic alterations (i.e., p53/KRASV12/c-Myc and p53/KRASV12/PI3K-AKT) that were essential for HGSOC development, and successfully established an in vitro step-wise model of carcinogenesis using immortalized FTSECs. Furthermore, we identified the signal transduction in STICs and demonstrated that the hormone exposure to fimbriae in ovulation contributes to the initial steps of HGSOC carcinogenesis. Regarding LGSOC carcinogenesis, we demonstrated that the exposure of content fluid of serous cystadenoma to OSE causes the NFkB activation and contributes to the initial steps of LGSOC carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣高悪性度漿液性癌の卵管上皮起源説が注目されている。我々はSTICにおけるシグナル異常の同定を行い、 卵管采への排卵時の卵胞液による刺激がHGSOC発癌の初期段階に関与している可能性を示した。また、卵巣高悪性度漿液性癌についてはOSEへの漿液性卵巣嚢腫内容液曝露が発癌メカニズムに寄与している可能性を示した。
本研究で得られる成果は世界における卵巣癌発生の起源を分子レベルで解決し得るツールとなる点で意義深いものになると推測される。さらには、卵巣癌の初期発癌機構を解明することで、新規分子標的治療薬の開発にもつながると期待される。