Onionin A enhances the anti-tumor effects of chemotherapy to ovarian cancer by inhibiting STAT3 signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takaishi Kiyomi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00601303)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卵巣癌 / マクロファージ / 天然化合物 / オニオニンA / 婦人科腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resistance to chemotherapy poses a serious problem for the treatment of advanced ovarian cancer patients; this phenomenon is known to involve signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3) signaling. Here, we investigated whether onionin A, which we previously reported as a STAT3 inhibitor, could increase the sensitivity to chemotherapeutic drugs in ovarian cancer cells. We not only found that onionin A has a cytotoxic effect on ovarian cancer cells but showed that it markedly enhanced the anti-cancer effects of paclitaxel and cisplatin. Our data indicated that onionin A may be useful as an adjunctive treatment for patients with advanced ovarian and other cancers because of its multiple anti-cancer effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行卵巣癌は依然として予後不良であるが、抗癌剤による癌細胞への細胞毒性の限界に対して、腫瘍の微小環境や抗腫瘍免疫によって癌の進行を抑制する新規治療法の研究が進んでいる。この背景から、近年は、分子標的治療薬の承認などで新規治療薬が増え、予後の改善が期待されている。今回、われわれは、腫瘍との相互作用が重要視されている免疫を司るマクロファージに着目し、天然化合物によるマクロファージの分化制御による卵巣癌への影響を検討し、既存の治療薬との併用によって細胞毒性を高めることが期待された。