Comprehensive metabolomic analysis of first-trimester serum identifies biomarkers of early-onset hypertensive disorder of pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kyozuka Hyo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00644113)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / バイオマーカー / メタボローム解析 / エコチル追加調査 / メタボローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to identify the first-trimester maternal serum biomarkers for predicting early-onset HDP via a comprehensive metabolomic analysis. The study comprised 12 patients with early-onset HDP and 12 control subjects with healthy pregnancy whose medical background information was matched with that of the patients by propensity-score matching. Capillary electrophoresis and mass spectrometry-based quantitative analysis of charged metabolites were performed with the first-trimester maternal serum samples. Welch's t-test was used to analyse metabolite peak areas in the two groups. A total of 166 charged metabolites were identified. The peak area of N-dimethylglycine and S-methylcysteine was significantly higher in the first-trimester serum of patients with early-onset HDP than in the controls. Conversely, the peak area of munic acid was significantly decreased in the serum of patients with early-onset HDP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりHDPの病態の解明や、確認されたバイオマーカーにより、早期予測することが可能となれば、Preconception careを含めたより早い段階で予防を含めた治療戦略をたてることが可能となり、周産期医学の発展に寄与するものと思われる。