ZNF671 DNA Methylation as a Molecular Predictor for the Early Recurrence of Serous Ovarian Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MASE SHOKO  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (30793608)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsZNF671 / 卵巣癌 / DNAメチル化 / 再発 / バイオマーカー / 卵巣がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the use of surgery and platinum-based chemotherapy, many patients with serous ovarian cancer (SOC) suffer from recurrence. To identify an effective biomarker for early recurrence, we analyzed the genome-wide DNA methylation status characteristic of early recurrence. The patients in TCGA dataset who showed a complete response after the first therapy were categorized into 2 groups: early recurrence SOC and late recurrence SOC. Among the 12 differently methylated probes identified between the 2 groups, we found that ZNF671 was the most significantly methylated gene in the early recurrence group. A validation cohort of 78 serous ovarian cancers showed that patients with ZNF671 DNA methylation had a worse prognosis. The multivariate analysis revealed that the methylation status of ZNF671 was an independent factor for predicting the recurrence. Our data indicate that the DNA methylation status of ZNF671 might be an effective biomarker for the recurrence of SOCs
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで卵巣癌患者のうちどのような患者が早期再発をきたすか不明であったが、本研究によりZNF671遺伝子のDNAメチル化のプロファイルが異なることが分かった。再発にかかわる遺伝子の特性が今後さらに判明することにより、再発治療や個別化医療への発展が期待できる。