Prenatal Identification of Confined Placental Mosaicism in Pregnant Women with Fetal Growth Restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Miyagami Keiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (40459178)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胎盤性モザイク / 胎児発育不全 / 胎盤生モザイク / 周産期医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that massively parallel sequencing analysis of cfDNA in maternal plasma can be used to screen for CPM in FGR cases. In addition, we con- firmed that CPM cases accounted for approximately 10% of the causes of moderate or severe FGR. We also found that a higher percentage of abnormal karyotype cells in the placenta led to greater suppression of placental function and more severe FGR. Our results suggest that screening for CPM using maternal plasma and identifying the cause of FGR can contribute to subsequent individualized perinatal management according to the cause of the disease and to improving perinatal prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CPMがFGRの発症にどの程度関連しているかについて定量的に検討した研究であり、FGRの病態解明のためには貴重な研究である。また母体血漿中のcfDNAを分析することにより、FGRの原因としてCPMを評価することが可能であることを明らかにした。この方法の利点は、出生前に非侵襲的にCPMの存在を評価できることであり、この情報がFGRの個別化した周産期管理に活用でき、さらにはFGR妊婦への情報提供上も貴重なデータになるものと思われる。
今後は胎盤の染色体異常のみならず、微小欠失・重複などが見出され、それらの児発育への影響についても解明される可能性があるなど、臨床的意義の高い研究である。