The establishment of new method of screening with liquid biopsy for ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Hisamitsu  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (60734689)
Research Collaborator MATSUMURA noriomi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卵巣癌 / がんゲノム / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 癌ゲノム / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The malignant tumor consists of cancer cells which have various genomic phenotype, that is called intratumor heterogeneity. Almost half of high grade serous ovarian cancer (HGSOC) have disfunction of homologous recombination repair which is one of DNA repair pathway. We have analyzed genomic data of HGSOC to quantify the degree of intratumor heterogeneity and homologous recombination repair deficiency (HRD). We have revealed that intratumor heterogeneity and HRD were associated with prognosis and intratumor heterogeneity was reduced after chemotherapy and HRD score changed throughout time course of treatment in some cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍内不均一性が化学療法前後で減少するということは,減少したクローンに化学療法抵抗性の原因が存在することが示唆される.化学療法後のクローンの解析を進めることでHGSOCにおける化学療法抵抗性の原因を明らかにできる可能性がある.また,HRR異常は分子標的治療のバイオマーカーとなり得ることが報告されているが,必ずしも化学療法抵抗性とは関連しないことが示唆される結果であった.初回手術時の腫瘍検体の解析により,分子標的薬が有効と考えられる症例については術後の補助療法としての効果も期待される.