Development of an in vitro placentation model to explore the molecular mechanisms of congenital infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Tomoyuki  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, リサーチアソシエイト (90751701)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 胎盤 / 分化誘導 / オルガノイド / 生殖医学 / 幹細胞 / 周産期医学 / 不育症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully developed a human placentation model to produce hCG-producing trophoblasts from human induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells under xeno-free conditions (Lab Invest 2017). It is confirmed that BMP4 is an essential factor for placentation and that the differentiation efficiency varies depending on the concentration and timing of its addition. It succeeded in the differentiation induction of trophoblast syncytiotrophoblast layer (STB) and trophoblast cell layer (CTB). Using this developed human iPS cell trophoblast differentiation induction model, we succeeded in finding two new human placental development biomarkers by comprehensive gene expression analysis (Placenta 2019). It was possible to greatly contribute to the elucidation of the molecular mechanism of the early placental development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎盤の形成過程はブラックボックスに包まれていた。この胎盤の発生を分子レベルで解明するには新たなシステムの構築が必須である。本研究の成果により、異種成分不含で分子解析を恒常的に解析しやすい条件で、ヒト胎盤の初期発生の分子メカニズムを解明する事が可能となるバイオモデルを構築し得た。これを活用し、新たなヒト胎盤のバイオマーカーを見いだすことにも成功し本関連分野の発展に貢献する成果であった。