The management for external auditory canal squamous cell carcinoma based on genomic and proteomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORITA SHINYA  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80443951)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外耳道癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 遺伝子解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / 予後 / 耳鼻咽喉科学 / 頭頸部癌 / 耳科学 / EGFR / Notch
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed genetic mutations based on targeted next-generation sequencing in tissue samples to explore somatic gene mutations associated with the clinicopathological features in patients with external auditory canal squamous cell carcinoma. Gene alterations were most frequently observed in TP53 (59.1%), followed by CREBBP (9.1%). However, except for TP53, this analysis did not identify mutations in major cancer-related gene, such as NOTCH1, FAT1, CDKN2A and PIK3CA. TP53 mutations showed significant correlation with T classification (p=0.027). Multivariable analysis using the Cox proportional hazards model demonstrated that TP53 mutations were independent predictors of overall survival rates for EACSCC patients (p=0.007).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の次世代シーケンサーを用いた遺伝子解析の進歩は著しく、発癌や癌の増殖・生存を制御する癌遺伝子および発現分子を同定し、それらに対する分子標的薬の開発が行われている。本研究から、TP53変異が、外耳道扁平上皮癌の進展度および生存率を予測するためのバイオマーカーとなりえることが示唆された。また、皮膚癌の約30%程度で同定されるCREBBP変異が同定されたことより、外耳道扁平上皮癌の遺伝子変異は皮膚癌に類似している可能性も示唆された。外耳道扁平上皮癌における遺伝子変異および発現分子の解析を報告した研究は少ないため、基礎的な研究に基づいた治療戦略の構築に向けて意義深いものと考えられる。