Targeting phosphorylated p53 to elicit tumor-reactive T helper responses against head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ohara Kenzo  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20596308)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsp53 / 悪性腫瘍 / 頭頸部外科 / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aberrant phosphorylation of cellular proteins is a hallmark of malignant transformation, the expression of the phosphorylated epitope could be an ideal antigen to combat cancer without damaging normal tissues. In response to DNA damage, p53 is phosphorylated at multiple sites. Here, we identified phosphorylated peptide epitopes from p53 that could elicit effective T helper responses. These epitope peptides induced T helper responses against tumor cells expressing the phosphorylated p53 protein. Moreover, chemotherapeutic agents augmented the responses of such CD4 T cells via upregulation of phosphorylated p53. The lymphocytes specific for the phosphorylated p53 peptide epitopes were observed in the head and neck squamous cell cancer (HNSCC) patients. These results reveal that a combination of phosphorylated p53 peptides and chemotherapy could be a novel immunologic approach to treat HNSCC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌は6番目に多い癌であり、全癌の約5%を占める。近年の治療方法の進歩にも関わらず、頭頸部扁平上皮癌の全生存率は数十年大きく変化していない。今回、我々が注目着目したp53は以前より腫瘍関連抗原として免疫治療の標的とされてきた。さらにリン酸化は悪性化の指標とされており、リン酸化p53を標的とすることによりさらなる腫瘍選択性が期待される。
悪性腫瘍に対するペプチドワクチン療法は、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬などに比較すると安価であり、副作用が少ない。実臨床で使用されているシスプラチンとリン酸化p53を標的としたペプチドワクチン療法の併用は、早期に臨床応用が可能な治療法と成り得ることが示唆された。