Elucidation of metastasis promoting pathway involving ECM / integrin regulated by head and neck cancer suppressing microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Koshizuka Keiichi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00791609)
Research Collaborator SEKI Naohiko
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / マイクロRNA / インテグリン / 頭頸部癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A microRNA expression profile was generated using a next-generation sequencer from head and neck squamous cell carcinoma clinical specimens. We extracted microRNA with reduced expression in cancer tissues from profiles and performed functional analysis. As a result, it was found that it functions as a tumor suppressor microRNA. The genes directly regulated by the microRNAs include integrin-related genes, and functional analysis of the genes revealed that they are significantly involved in migration and invasion of head and neck cancer cells. We found that integrin-related genes could be targets for molecular therapy for head and neck squamous cell carcinoma from cell signaling pathway analysis and prognostic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者が次世代シーケンサーを用いて作成したマイクロRNA発現プロファイルには、今でのアレイ解析では抽出できなかった多くのマイクロRNAが含まれており、プロファイルを基にしたマイクロRNA研究の足掛かりを作ることができた。また、今までは分解され機能しないと考えられてきたパッセンジャー鎖マイクロRNAが癌抑制型マイクロRNAとして機能していることを新たに見出した。癌抑制型マイクロRNAを起点とした分子ネットワークの探索は、頭頸部扁平上皮癌の分子ネットワーク解明に有効であり、新規治療法の開発へ向けて重要な知見を提供する。