The development of method in detecting head and neck cancers using cancer-specific fluorescent probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Osamu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80779794)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / GGT活性 / 頭頸部癌 / 蛍光イメージング / 頭頸部外科 / 頭頸部外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of cases reacting to fluorescent probes targeting γ-glutamyltranspeptidase (GGT) in head and neck cancers was approximately 50%. On the other hand, RNA sequencing also revealed high expression of GGT1 and activation of PI3K pathway in half of the cases. The correlation of reaction to fluorescent probes and GGT1 expression was verified through cell experiment from head and neck cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GGT1発現が発がんに深く関わるPI3Kシグナル伝達経路の下流で制御を受けることが示唆され、その阻害剤は将来的な新規治療薬としての可能性が期待される。GGT活性を確認するには本来免疫染色や遺伝子解析が必要だが、それを蛍光プローブという比較的簡便な手法で蛍光活性を評価する事で代用できればその意義は大きい。