Early Diagnosis Method for Alzheimer's Disease by Unilateral Olfaction Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takanobu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 専任助教 (30793070)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords一側性嗅覚検査 / アルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / 嗅覚障害 / オープンエッセンス / 認知機能低下 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comparison of smell tests performed on patients with Alzheimer's disease (AD) using one nostril at a time and brain atrophy related to the sense of smell using VSRAD, a software program that assists in the early diagnosis of AD based on head MRI scans, showed that there were differences in brain atrophy related to the sense of smell between the left and right sides of the brain, but no differences in smell impairment between the left and right sides.
The study also compared the sense of smell and cognitive function of 456 healthy elderly people and found that the sense of smell declines with age. In addition, certain odors (ink, lumber, menthol, condensed milk) were closely related to the degree of cognitive decline, suggesting that a combination of odor types used in the olfactory test could provide a simple screening method for dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会の日本において、健康寿命を伸ばすためにアルツハイマー病(AD)を主とした認知症の予防および早期発見が重要となっている。ADの脳萎縮は、においに関連した部位を含む内側側頭葉から始まるとされ、以前からADでは病初期からにおいの障害(嗅覚障害)を伴うことが知られており、またADの脳萎縮には左右差があるとする報告されていた。本研究では、一側性の嗅覚検査によるADの早期診断法の確立を目指していた。
現時点で嗅覚検査からADを診断することは困難であるが、認知機能の低下を鋭敏に反映するにおいが存在することが示唆され、将来的に嗅覚検査を用いた認知症のスクリーニング法が確立可能性がある。