Project/Area Number |
17K16898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA HIRONORI 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20770225)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | フラビン蛋白蛍光法 / 大脳皮質味覚野 / 大脳味覚野 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An isolator was used as the initial stimulus to identify the gustatory cortex. Then, the flavin protein fluorescence reaction by electrical stimulation was confirmed. By applying electrical stimulation to the tongue surface of the mouse, a fluorescence reaction was observed at a position consistent with previous reports. In addition, the strength dependence could be confirmed. Next, sweetness stimulus, bitterness stimulus, and fluorescence reaction with distilled water were confirmed. The stimulation method was manually dropped onto the tongue. No reaction was observed with distilled water. Differences in reaction intensity were observed between sweetness and bitterness, and the gustatory cortex could be identified. However, the taste map has not been identified yet. Currently, it is possible to drip from an external trigger using a syringe pump at any time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臨床の場でも味覚障害患者の客観的な検査や治療法が確立しておらず、大脳皮質味覚野の研究は、脳の機能の解明のみならず、臨床にも直結した注目すべき研究分野であると考える。