Project/Area Number |
17K16899
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO HARUNA 金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (80792598)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 患者腫瘍移植モデル / 頭頸部癌 / ABC-トランスポーター / ABCトランスポーター / PDX / 頭頸部癌PDX / トランスレーショナルリサーチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
【Objectives】We assessed the utility of PDXs as an oncology research platform for head and neck cancer (HNC).【Methods】We determined how the PDX responses to anti-cancer drugs mirrored the patients’clinical responses. Moreover, we investigated the expression of adenosine triphosphate-binding cassette (ABC)-transporter in accordance with chemotherapy in the HNC-PDX model. 【Results】 Five PDXs from HNC patients were established. These PDXs exhibited high accordance with the histopathological and immunohistochemical features of the original patient specimens. The responses of three PDXs to cisplatin correlated with the patients’ clinical response. Augmented ABC-transporter expression was observed in one PDX model after treatment with anti-cancer drugs, but not in passaged PDXs treated with phosphate-buffered saline. 【Conclusion】PDX models are feasible and exhibit similar biological and drug-response characteristics to primary tumors from patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頭頸部癌患者の腫瘍とPDXで組織型や免疫染色像が相似した。また実際の癌患者とPDXモデルでのシスプラチンの薬剤感受性も相関することを証明した。これらの結果は他の癌腫でのPDXモデルでの報告と同等の結果をえたことになる。また薬剤耐性にかかわるとされ、抗癌剤などの薬剤を細胞の中から外に排出するABC-transporterの研究モデルとしてもPDXモデルは有用はである可能性が示唆された。頭頸部癌PDXモデルを新薬開発分野やバイオマーカー探索モデルとして活用をすすめたい。