Evaluating method for tumor immune microenvironment by using the functional imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Toshimitsu  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 併任講師 (80707860)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / FDG-PET/CT / Warburg効果 / M2マクロファージ / 腫瘍免疫 / がん代謝 / がん微小環境 / 機能イメージング / 乳酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorine-18 fluorodeoxyglucose uptake detected by positron emission tomography/computed tomography (FDG-PET/CT) is considered as a good indicator of aerobic glycolysis. In this study, whole-body FDG-PET/CT parameters; the maximum standardized uptake value (SUVmax) and mean SUV (SUVmean), were correlated with the C-reactive protein level, and neutrophil count. Furthermore, we investigated the relationships between FDG-PET/CT parameters and M2-macrophage polarization in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) tissue. FDG-PET/CT has the potential to reflect cancer-related chronic inflammation and immunosuppressive conditions in cancer patients. FDG-PET/CT parameters appear to be useful in assessing the immune status in HNSCC.
Doppler ultrasound was used to measure blood flow in metastatic lymph nodes. Metastatic lymph nodes with decreased blood flow are related with decreased macrophage infiltration. This result was contrary to my hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
解糖系が亢進(SUVmax、SUVmean が高値)している、つまりWarburg効果が亢進しているがんは、炎症が誘導され免疫抑制状態になっていると考えられた。炎症が誘導され免疫抑制状態になっているがんでは、治療抵抗性が高いと予想される。特に免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の治療効果に大きく関わるかもしれない。今回の結果は、FDG-PET/CTが、がん微小環境の免疫状態を反映することを示しており、将来的に免疫チェックポイント阻害薬などの治療効果を予測ツールとして使用が期待される。