RNA methylation analysis of HNSCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Daiki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40467246)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRNAメチル化 / DNAメチル化 / METTLE3 / m6A / methylation / 頭頸部癌 / N6-メチルアデノシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed m6A levels in a well-characterized dataset of 44 matched pairs of HNSCC tissues and normal tissues. m6A levels were examined via relative quantification assay using ELISA. Cancer tissues had significantly lower levels of m6A than matched normal mucosa (P < 0.01). m6A levels were evaluated according to various clinical characteristics and prognostic implications. Notably, we found that m6A levels were significantly correlated with recurrence (P = 0.031). Low levels of m6A were correlated with poor survival (DFS; log-rank test, P = 0.031). In multivariate analysis, low levels of m6A were evaluated as a significant independent prognostic factor of DFS (hazard ratio: 3.606, 95% confidence interval: 1.262&#8211;10.306; P = 0.017). HNSCC cells treated with METTL3 siRNA showed a reduction in growth and a decrease in m6A levels. Taken together, our findings showed that low levels of m6A and subsequent overexpression of METTL3 may affect the development of HNSCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAメチル化などの可逆的な塩基修飾が、癌化機構に影響を与えていることが解明されている。RNAにもアデノシン6位窒素原子へのメチル基の付加反応(m6A)という塩基修飾が、DNAよりも動的に存在しており、癌とRNAメチル化について研究を行ってきた。頭頸部癌では、m6Aの増加は予後不良群に認めた。さらにRNAメチル化メチルトランスフェラーゼであるMETTL3遺伝子を頭頸部細胞株でノックダウンを施行し、癌細胞増殖性の抑制とm6Aの減少を認めた。これらの結果は、頭頸部発癌におけるm6Aの重要性を示すものである。今後の展開として、治療後の腫瘍モニタリング、リキッドバイオプシーへの応用などが期待される。