Examination of diabetic hearing impairment and vestibular dysfunction using diabetic model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO SATOFUMI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30759668)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病 / 聴力 / 前庭機能 / ABR / VEMP / 糖尿病前庭障害 / 糖尿病聴覚障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As diabetic model mice, we used HFD mice which were C57BL6 / J mice given high fat diet and ob/ob mice. We had performed vestibular evoked myogenic potential (VEMP), auditory brainstem response (ABR) and distortion component otoacoustic emission (DPOAE). Compared to the control group, DPOAE amplitudes in the HFD group were significantly improved at frequencies of 8 kHz, 12 kHz, and 16 kHz, and ABR results were also significantly improved at frequencies of 12 kHz and 16 kHz. On the other hand, ob / ob mice did not show the same tendency as HFD mice showed. In VEMP, no significant difference was observed among the HFD mouse, the ob / ob mouse and the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HFD投与よりC57BL6/J系統の野生型マウスのABRの成績が改善したと報告されているが、DPOAEとVEMPはまだ報告例がなく、本研究により、HFDマウスのDPOAEとVEMPの基礎データが初めて得られた。HFDマウスのDPOAEの成績が有意に改善された原因としては、正常食よりもHFDに多く含まれるビタミンEなどの成分が関与している可能性が考えられた。また、本研究のVEMP測定の結果から、少なくとも今回用いたHFDマウス及びob/obマウスでは、前庭機能障害が誘発されない事が示唆された。今後は、例数を増やすと共に、他の糖尿病モデルマウスの測定も実施して、慎重に検証を重ねる予定である。