Investigation of vocal fold epithelial barrier function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Masanobu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20777875)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords声帯 / 上皮細胞 / 培養 / バリア機能 / 声帯上皮細胞 / 分離培養 / タイトジャンクション / 声帯上皮 / バリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics and function of vocal fold epithelial cells remains unclear because of the lack of in vitro experiments. In this study, we established the culture methods of the epithelial cells of rat vocal folds to establish an in vitro experimental model. The toluidine blue staining showed multi-layered epithelial structure of the cultured epithelial cell layer and immunohistochemistry revealed the expression of occludin and ZO-1 in the cultured cells. Transepithelial electrical resistance (TER) was measured for the evaluation of epithelial barrier function. Results revealed more than 1000 ohms x cm2 of TER on day 4, passage 1. After exposing the cultured cell layer to acidic-pepsin, TER values promptly decreased and recovered to the baseline within 24 hours.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音声障害の原因となる声帯疾患の発生には、声帯上皮の防御機構の破綻が関与すると考えられる。このため音声障害の予防のためには声帯上皮の防御機構を維持することが重要であるが、今まで有用な声帯上皮の培養システムが確立されていなかったため声帯防御機構の研究は進んでいなかった。本研究において上皮としての防御機能を有する声帯上皮をラットから培養するシステムおよび実験系が確立されたことにより、今後声帯上皮の防御機構の解明が進むことが期待される。