Project/Area Number |
17K16915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 中咽頭癌 / HPV / p16 / RNA-Sequence / RNA-seq / HPV陽性中咽頭癌 / RNAシークエンス / 頭頸部癌 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / 次世代シーケンサー / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The expression genes were compared among 3 types oropharyngeal cancers ; HPV-DNA(+)/p16(+)、HPV-DNA(-)/p16(+)and HPV-DNA(-)/p16(-)by using RNA-sequence.This analysis reveals that the genes involved with PI3K-AKT-mTOR pathway and effector Tcell activated factor expressed strongly in HPV-DNA(+)/p16(+)samples as compared with those of HPV-DNA(-)/p16(-),otherwise no difference detected between HPV-DNA(-)/p16(+)and HPV-DNA(-)/p16(-)samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HPV関連中咽頭癌の一般的なサロゲートマーカーであるp16免疫染色だけでは真のHPV関連癌を判別することは難しく、通常の臨床現場ではHPV-DNAやOncogeneを検出するモダリティを保持している施設はほとんどないのが現状であるため、真のHPV関連中咽頭癌を拾い切れておらず不要な治療強度内容の治療が施行されている。本解析で判明した発現分子はHPV-DNAの存在をより強く示すマーカーと考えられ、今回判明した分子は免疫染色で容易にシグナル判別が可能でありp16だけではなく本分子の発現強度を追加で免疫染色で解析することで真のHPV関連中咽頭癌の検出がさらなる精度を持って可能となると考える。