| Project/Area Number |
17K16917
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayama Masaki 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70756048)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | アレルギー性鼻炎 / 舌下免疫療法 / セマフォリン4A |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sublingual immunotherapy in allergic rhinitis leads to treatment by improving Th1/Th2 balance. Semaphorin 4A was expected to be relevant to the mechanism, but no significant results were obtained. However, the expression of semaphorin 4A in the eosinophil was clarified. The expression of semaphorin 4D in the serum of patients with allergic rhinitis was significantly increased compared with that of healthy subjects, and it was decided to continue research on semaphorin and allergic inflammation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アレルギー性鼻炎に対する舌下免疫療法(以下、SLIT)は、そのメカニズムは十分に解明されていない。またSLITの治療効果が得られない症例も多く、また効果が不十分なことも多い。さらに治療期間は複数年と長い。これらはSLITの限界である。しかしSLITはアレルギー性鼻炎の根治的治療で副作用が少ないという強みがある。そこで我々はSLITの治療メカニズムについて、セマフォリン4Aに着目してTh1/Th2の制御メカニズムを解明し、さらに治療効果を増強させることで、治療期間の短縮や、効果の増大を目指した。SLITの治療効果の改善、治療期間の短縮は患者QOLの改善のみならず、医療費の抑制にも意義がある。