Investigation of roles of Otx2 homeoprotein in experience-dependent auditory plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Edamatsu Midori  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10735343)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords聴覚 / 神経科学 / 可塑性 / 臨界期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is found in the visual cortex; a homeoprotein called Orthodenticle homeobox (Otx2) is transported specifically into parvalbumin (PV) inhibitory interneurons and play a crucial role in regulating cortical plasticity in the visual cortex by controlling both the onset and closure of the critical period of plasticity for visual sense. However, the roles of Otx2 in the auditory plasticity remain unclear. We generated conditional knockout mice of Otx2 and are analyzing the roles of Otx2 in auditory plasticity. we performed the comprehensive analysis from the cortex developmental point of view using RNA-Seq. In the future, we are planning to perform the functional analysis of these candidate genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聴覚可塑性の仕組みが解明され,その開始を司る分子が明らかになれば,人工内耳の適用基準の改善や基準に新たな根拠を提供できる。さらに可塑性の再活性化が可能となれば,この原理をもとに人工内耳や聴性脳幹インプラントによる治療,リハビリテーションをさらに発展させることができる。本研究で可塑性のコントロールが可能になれば,将来的にはこのような聴神経や聴覚中枢の障害を修復し,脳の機能を再建する治療法の開発へも繋がる可能性を秘めている。