Stuttering research of simultaneous measuring with laryngeal fiberscope and phonogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yoshikazu  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70467926)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords吃音 / 喉頭ファイバースコピー / フォノグラム / 空気力学検査 / ブロック / 呼気流量 / 声門閉鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stuttering is a speech disorder; the primary symptom in adults who stutter (AWS) is blocks, which halt both speech and breathing. This study aimed to evaluate vocal fold motion during blocks in AWS, in order to better understand this condition. We used data obtained through flexible fiberoptic endoscopy and measurements of airflow and voice obtained from speech phonogram waveforms for 58 blocks in 12 AWS who were asked to read a set text for measurements. We compared the number of blocks with glottal closure and glottal opening during stuttering. In most AWS, blocks were accompanied by both glottal closure and glottal opening. The proportions of blocks with glottal closure and glottal opening were 46.6% and 53.4%, respectively. Thus, vocal fold positions during stuttering blocks varied among individuals. Our study shows that stuttering with cessation of voice can occur both when vocal fold is open and when it is closed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吃音者が声が出なくなる時の声帯の状態について解明されていませんでした。声が出ないことは、喉に過剰に力が入って、声帯が閉鎖する状態のみと想像されていました。しかし、本研究の結果、声が出なくなるブロックの状態は、声門が閉鎖しているときと、声門が開大したままの状態があることを発見しました。この結果は、今後の吃音治療に役立つ情報となるでしょう。