Molecular Basis of Wnt Signaling Mediated Auditory Nerve Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NODA Teppei  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20707179)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords聴神経 / 内耳 / 有毛細胞 / Wntシグナル / 内耳再生 / 内耳発生 / らせん神経節 / ラセン神経節 / ニューロン / 再生 / トランスクリプトーム / 再生医学 / 神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular basis of Wnt signaling-mediated auditory nerve regeneration, we first performed a spatiotemporal analysis of Wnt signaling activity using WntVIS, a novel Wnt signaling reporter. Wnt signaling activity in the Organ of Corti, vestibule, and spiral ganglion was unknown except during the formation of the inner ear from the otocyst during embryogenesis. This study revealed that Wnt signaling is active in cochlear supporting cells, vestibular hair cells, vestibular supporting cells, and spiral ganglion neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難聴者は全世界で4億7千万人にのぼるとされ、その対策と治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。感音難聴は内耳性難聴と後迷路性難聴に分けられ、前者には人工内耳という最も普及した人工臓器が治療法として確立されている。一方で神経性の難聴である後迷路性難聴に対しては対処法がなく、神経再生は耳科医にとって取り組むべき課題であった。神経再生の方法として細胞移植や遺伝子導入による分化転換などが挙げられるが、細胞がもつ増殖能の賦活化も有効な手段のひとつである。神経細胞は増殖能を生後まもなく喪失し、複数の因子によって制御されていることが想定される。本研究はWntシグナルの調節により神経再生へアプローチするものである。