| Project/Area Number |
17K16929
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
makise takao 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (30585120)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 舌下免疫 / ホスホリルコリン / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 好酸球 / 粘膜障害 / OVA / IgE / TGF-b1 / TGF-β1 / 卵白アルブミン / アジュバント / 頸部リンパ節 / T細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the effect of sublingual immunization with phosphorylcholine on the immune response of allergic rhinitis. Using mice, the allergic rhinitis model in which ovalbumin was sensitized and challenged following sublingual administration with phosphorylcholine. After ovalbumin administration, nasal symptoms (number of sneezing, number of nasal rubbing), eosinophils infiltration into the nasal mucosa, epithelial damage in nasal mucosa, production of total IgE in serum and ovalbumin specific IgE in serum were significantly increased in the sublingual administration with phosphorylcholine group. Antigen-specific cytokine production was significantly enhanced in the production of TGF-b1 in cervical lymph nodes and spleen.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、PC舌下投与がアレルギー性鼻炎の1次予防もしくは2次予防として有効であること、PC舌下投与により頸部リンパ節及び脾臓でTGF-b1の産生が増加し、その後の免疫応答やIgEのクラススイッチが抑制され、その結果、PC舌下投与後のアレルギー性鼻炎感作発症が抑制されている可能性が示唆された。すなわち、PC舌下投与がワクチンとして有用であるのみならず、アレルギー性鼻炎の感作発症を抑制する可能性が示唆された。臨床応用するにはまだ程遠い研究段階ではあるが、根本的治療や予防法のないアレルギー性鼻炎を根治できる可能性が新しく示唆されたことは、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある研究結果であると考える。