Investigation of goblet cell hyperplasia mechanism using induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshie Susumu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70705459)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 気道上皮 / 杯細胞過形成 / マウスiPS細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 杯細胞過形成モデル / マイクロアレイ解析 / タバコ煙溶液 / マイクロアレイ / 杯細胞 / タバコ煙水溶液 / Muc5ac / 分化誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Airway remodeling provoked by respiratory diseases such as asthma causes goblet cell hyperplasia, submucosal gland hyperplasia, fibrosis under basement membrane, and thickening of smooth muscle. In particular, excessive mucus production due to goblet cell hyperplasia causes severe airway obstruction and destruction of lung tissue, and therefore, elucidation of goblet cell hyperplasia mechanism is needed. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of goblet cell hyperplasia by the use of goblet cell hyperplasia model from iPS cells. First, a goblet cell hyperplasia model was generated from mouse iPS cell-derived airway epithelium by the use of cigarette smoking solution. Furthermore, we succeeded in screening of some candidate genes involved in goblet cell hyperplasia by microarray analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では、主に実験動物によって杯細胞過形成機構の解明が行われてきた。しかし、実験動物を用いた研究では、詳細な分子機序の解明が困難である上に種が異なるためヒトの病態を厳密に模倣することは難しく、病態解明ツールとして適さないと考える。本研究によって、iPS細胞から杯細胞過形成モデルを作製することができれば、実験動物の代替えとなる有効な杯細胞過形成モデルになり、杯細胞過形成機構を細胞レベルから追求していくことが可能になる。さらに、ヒトiPS細胞由来杯細胞過形成モデルを利用し杯細胞過形成機構を解明することができれば、ヒトに対して特異性の高い、新しい治療薬への開発に繋がると考える。