Elucidation of metastasis mechanism by JunB and AP-1 family in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HYAKUSOKU HIROSHI  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80712794)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頭頚部癌 / 遠隔転移 / AP-1遺伝子群 / 頭頸部癌 / AP-1遺伝子 / JunB / 耳鼻咽喉科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to find candidate factors affected by AP-1 family related to distant metastasis, we chose head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) cells which cause many lung metastases from among HNSCC cell held in our department,and performed proteome analysis that can be used to comprehensively analyze proteins using cells suppressed by siRNA JunB and FosL1 with control cells.Then, HMGA1 was identified as a candidate factor affected by AP-1 family. Similarly, we suppressed HMGA1 gene by siRNA HMGA1 and found that the migration ability of cells was decreased in suppressed cells.Therefore, we suggested that HMGA1 is one of genes involved in metastasis of HNSCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頚部癌は鎖骨より頭側にある身体のうち,眼球と頭蓋内を除いた部位から発生する悪性腫瘍である.頭頚部は摂食や嚥下,構音などの生きていく上で欠かせない重要な部位であり,かつ見た目に大きく関わる部位であるため,手術で癌を取り除くことが容易でないことや顔面の形態が著しく変形するため,手術を希望されないことも多い.頭頸部癌の予後を大きく左右するのが,頸部リンパ節転移および肺転移であるため,転移を抑制するまたは,早期に転移を起こしやすい因子を発見することが頭頸部癌患者の予後を改善する重要な因子であると考える.その転移の原因を模索し,今後の新規治療法や新規診断法の開発に役立てることがこの研究の意義である.