Qualitative immunocompetence analysis of otitis prone and and the establishment of eligibility criteria of the immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Saori  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20644090)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords反復性中耳炎 / 肺炎球菌 / 難治性中耳炎 / 免疫グロブリン / 難治中耳炎 / 細菌 / 感染症 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined antipneumococcus-specific antibody titers included in the immunoglobulin preparation and the opsonization ability in this study. For results, immunoglobulin preparation 10 lot, what a specific IgG antibody for PspA and P6 was included a lot in approximately 10-30 times as compared with healthy adults serum became clear. As a result of having gone based on an opsonization phagocytosis sterilization ability rating system (OPK assay) by the qualitative evaluation of the antibody, even immunoglobulin was found to have enough sterilization ability. Because two abovementioned experiments system was able to be established, we are going to apply it to clinical trial in the patients with iterative otitis media in future and are the stage when we have already started it now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳幼児から2歳までは自身の免疫機構が未熟であり、この時期に急性中耳炎を含めた感染症が難治化、重症化することが問題となる。一方、急性中耳炎の起炎菌である肺炎球菌は様々な病原因子により薬剤耐性を獲得し再増殖により容易に再発する状態となる。本研究では、低年齢患児における肺炎球菌対する宿主の特異的抗体価と、貪食細胞の殺菌を誘導する機能を評価した。免疫グロブリン製剤による莢膜の薄い肺炎球菌に対する貪食作用が容易であることが判明し、低年齢患児に対しては肺炎球菌が侵入、付着した早い段階で免疫グロブリンを投与するとさらに有効であることが推測され、難治性中耳炎の治療方法に対して貢献できると考えられた。