Optical coherence tomographic analysis of the effect of calpain inhibiting peptide on the delay of retinal degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shizuka  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00747925)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / 視細胞死 / カルパイン / 徐放システム / RCSラット / ペプチド療法 / ミトコンドリアカルパイン / ペプチド / 光干渉断層計 / 視細胞 / 薬理学 / 眼科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinitis pigmentosa is caused by the photoreceptor cell death due to gene mutations, leading to visual disturbances like night blindness and visual field constriction. During the photoreceptor cell death mechanisms, it has been known that calpain, a kind of proteases, becomes activated. This study was aimed to develop a new drug delivery devise which would slowly deliver peptide molecules that specifically inhibit activation of calpain into the eye. The devise was intended to be implanted under the bulbar conjunctiva. In this study, the researcher made a calpain inhibiter devise, and confirmed that it was able to be safely implanted under the RCS rat conjunctival tissue. However, the effect of this devise on the RCS rat photoreceptor protection was not detected. This point became a future point that should be clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜色素変性に対する治療法開発の一環として、視細胞保護により視細胞死の発症を遅延させ、その結果重篤な視覚障害に陥るまでの時間を延長させるという手段があり、本研究は視細胞保護療法の新規開発として位置づけられる。視細胞内でカルパインを持続的に抑制できればその結果として視細胞死の進行を遅延できるという考え方に基づいている。本研究者は所属する研究室で明らかにしたカルパインを特異的に阻害するペプチドを持続的に網膜に到達させることの出来る徐放デバイスを作成してその効果を検討した。本研究によって、薬剤徐放という新規の視細胞保護治療法への新たな研究への方向性が示されたものと思われる。