Project/Area Number |
17K16957
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 緑内障 / 光干渉断層計 / 進行判定 / 篩状板 / バイオマーカー / 進行評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to capture the sensitive progression of glaucoma and the changes in the lamina cribrosa in detail. 1. Establishment of evaluation method of progression by OCT (optical coherence tomography): We created a sector of macular region in consideration of nerve fiber running using OCT. In the glaucoma eyes with a long-term course, progress was about 7 times faster in each sector than in the hole macular region, and the progress could be detected more sharply. 2. To develop a method to quantify the 3D structure of the laminar pores: A good image is essential, and images scanned for 4 scans of OCT were overlaid, the laminar pores were manually identified one by one, and the laminar pores were extracted. An attempt was made to quantify the extracted structure. The volume and cross-sectional area were found to be significantly smaller in glaucoma eyes than in normal eyes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
緑内障は眼圧下降治療が唯一確立された治療であるが、失明患者が現在も増加し続けていることから、従来の治療法だけでは不十分であると言わざるを得ない。 そこで、本研究における、緑内障病態の首座である篩状板の変化を詳細な観察と、その病態、さらに進行を鋭敏に検出する方法を同定することで、 篩状板変性に強い影響を及ぼす治療ターゲットとなりうる危険因子を明らかにし、篩状板を中心に据えた、新たな治療のターゲット探索につながり得る。