Estimation of visual field sensitivity from retinal thickness using deep learning neural network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujino Yuri  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (20768254)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視野 / 機械学習 / 緑内障 / 光干渉断層計 / 眼科 / 臨床研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between retinal thickness and visual field sensitivity is not straightforward, and an accurate prediction of visual field sensitivity from optical coherence tomography-measured retinal thickness has not been accomplished. The macular scanning of optical coherence tomography corresponds to central 10 degrees’ visual field. In this study, we developed a novel method to predict visual field sensitivity from optical coherence tomography-measured retinal thickness using deep learning. Furthermore, we extracted features/patterns of glaucomatous visual field damage, and penalized the obtained prediction value considering the pattern of visual field, which enabled the improvement of the prediction accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視野検査は時間やコストがかかる。特に中心10度の視野検査は、通常行われる中心30度の視野検査に追加での施行が必要であるため、患者や医療現場への負担が大きい。また視野検査は患者の反応に依拠した検査であるため、測定ノイズが多いことも問題点の一つである。他方、光干渉断層計による網膜層厚撮影はノイズが少なく、且つ短時間で施行可能である。その為、本研究の結果、光干渉断層計による網膜層厚から中心10度の視野予測を正確に行えるようになったことの臨床的意義は大きい。