The development of novel VEGF non-dependent therapy for the refractory retinal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Hiroki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (20647458)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU hideyuki
SUZUMURA ayana
NAMBA rina
YAMADA kazuhisa
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsVEGF / 糖尿病網膜症 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 増殖硝子体網膜症 / caveolin-1 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / ミュラー細胞 / 網膜電図 / Alu / Caveolin-1 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 上皮間葉転換 / 網膜 / microRNA / EPA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caveolin-1 was enhanced in the proliferation membrane of patients with proliferative vitreoretinopathy, and we confirmed similar changes in the mouse eye. Caveolin-1 was expressed in proliferating tissue has an effect of suppressing epithelial-mesenchymal transition of retinal pigment epithelial cells. Attenuation of the oscillatory potential (OP) wave of the electroretinogram (ERG) was confirmed in diabetic model rats and it was improved by oral administration of eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA). In addition, brain-derived trophic factor (BDNF) in Muller cells was elevated by EPA intake. In studies of age-related macular degeneration, Alu was administered into human RPE cells and in the eye of mice to confirm elevation of IL1β and IL18 and the reverse transcriptase inhibitor Lamivudine suppressed the increase of IL1β and IL18.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、現在加齢黄斑変性・糖尿病黄斑浮腫といった主要網膜疾患の多くが抗VEGF治療薬に強く依存しており、同時に抗VEGF治療薬が著効しない症例で治療の選択肢が著しく制限されることや抗VEGF薬の負の要素が注目されづらい状態を打開する策を模索するものである。VEGF受容体R2は網膜神経細胞に発現していることから、VEGFは網膜神経細胞の活性とも関連があり、糖尿病網膜症に対する抗VEGF薬使用には負の影響が懸念される。我々が確認したEPAによる網膜神経細胞保護効果は、糖尿病網膜症の長期的な神経保護という点で非常に重要であり、社会的失明患者を減少させる手段として検討の余地が十分あると考える。