Mechanism of blue light exposure-derived retinal pigment epithelium damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Takayama Kei  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 眼科学, 講師 (10735947)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光障害 / 酸化ストレス / 加齢黄斑変性 / 青色光 / 網膜疾患 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 網膜色素上皮 / 光照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first confirmed that malondialdehyde (MDA) levels were significantly increased in eyes of age-related macular degeneration (AMD) patients. In ARPE-19 cells, MDA treatment induced vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) expression alternation, cell junction disruption, and autophagy dysfunction that was also observed in eyes of AMD patients. Blue light (BL) exposure increased cell death rate and ROS generation in ARPE-19 cells in a time-dependent manner; cell death was caused by apoptosis. Moreover, BL exposure induced nuclear factor (erythroid-derived)-related factor 2 (Nrf2) mRNA upregulation and Nrf2 nuclear translocation in RPE. Cell death rate was significantly higher in RPE cells from Nrf2-/- mice than from wild-type mice. Then, we compare serum levels of MDA in patients with wet wAMD, patients with dry AMD, and patients without AMD and to evaluate the efficacy of nutritional supplementation for treating elevated serum MDA in patients with wAMD
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢黄斑変性(AMD)の発症に青色光が関与する。ディスプレイやLED等から青色光照射が増加し平均寿命が延びていることから、今後AMD患者が増加する可能性が高い。治療法として抗VEGF硝子体内注射や光線力学療法があるが、様々な合併症が報告されている。さらに、抗VEGF硝子体内注射・光線力学療法ともに治療費が高額である事、AMDを完治できる治療ではないために治療終了は無く延々と高額な治療費用が発生する事から、金銭面的にも患者の負担が大きい。詳細な機序の解明によって、本邦の中途失明原因4位を占めているAMDの新規発症患者を減少する事は、社会的・医療経済的に有意義な研究であると確信している。