Development of treatment for Bietti crystalline dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hata Masayuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70748269)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Hanako  京都大学, 医学部附属病院 臨床研究総合センター, 准教授
ARITA Makoto  理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー
IWAI Sachiko  京都大学, 眼科, 特定研究員
KAWAGUCHI Eri  京都大学, 眼科, 実験補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクリスタリン網膜症 / 網膜変性疾患 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 網羅的脂質解析 / 遊離コレステロール / シクロデキストリン誘導体 / CYP4V2 / iPS細胞 / 脂質代謝 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated human RPE cells from induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) derived from BCD patients carrying a CYP4V2 mutation. We successfully established BCD patient-specific iPSC-RPE cells, an in vitro model of BCD. BCD iPSC-RPE cells showed degenerative changes of vacuolated cytoplasm. BCD iPSC-RPE cells exhibited lysosomal dysfunction and impairment of autophagy flux, followed by cell death. Lipidomic analyses revealed the glucosylceramide and free cholesterol accumulation in BCD-affected cells. We found that reducing free cholesterol by cyclodextrins or δ-tocopherol in RPE cells rescued BCD phenotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現時点で治療法のないクリスタリン網膜症の病態の理解よび治療法の開発に繋がる研究であり、その意義は非常に大きいと考える。本研究で有効性が明らかとなったシクロデキストリン誘導体は、同じく難病であるニーマンピック病C型の中枢神経症状に効果が期待されている化合物であり、臨床応用に向けて既に開発がすすめられている。我々は、眼疾患に対する投与方法の検討などを行い、クリスタリン網膜症に対しても臨床応用を進めていきたい。